top of page
[…] It is important to note that these are just a few examples of potential defenses to a charge of manslaughter in Texas. The specific defenses available in each case will depend on the facts and circumstances of the case. If you have been charged with manslaughter, it is important to speak with a criminal defense attorney to discuss your options and develop a strategy for your defense.


Causation in Manslaughter Trials


Because of the reckless element in manslaughter, many time causation becomes a key issue in the case. In Texas, the concept of causation is addressed in Section 6.04 of the Texas Penal Code. This section states:


A person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.

This is put more simply:


Accused’s conduct alone caused the death = Guilty

Accused’s conduct along with another factor caused the death = Guilty

Other factor alone causes the death = Not Guilty