Effect on Gun Rights When Convicted of Assault Family Violence
[…] Texas Law
Once you complete deferred adjudication and are released from the courts conditions, Texas law allows you to possess a firearm the same as you were before, except for restrictions on your License to Carry, which we will discuss below.
Texas Penal Code §46.04(b), which was quoted above and creates the 5 year ban for people convicted of misdemeanor assault family violence, does not impose a firearm prohibition after successful completion of deferred adjudication. Furthermore, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure §42A.111 explicitly states:
“A dismissal and discharge under this article (deferred adjudication) may not be considered a conviction for the purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law for conviction of an offense.”
This means that dismissal and discharge under deferred adjudication “may not be considered a conviction” for disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law.