Effect on Gun Rights When Convicted of Assault Family Violence
[…] Any conviction which has been expunged, or set aside or for which a person has been pardoned or has had civil rights restored shall not be considered a conviction for purposes of this chapter, unless such pardon, expungement, or restoration of civil rights expressly provides that the person may not ship, transport, possess, or receive firearms.”
This regulation emphasizes that the individual law in the state where the charge occurred determines whether or not someone was convicted of a crime. And in Texas, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure §42A.111 explicitly states:
“A dismissal and discharge under this article may not be considered a conviction for the purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law for conviction of an offense.”
License to Carry (LTC) Suspensions and Reapplications
Being charged with misdemeanor assault family violence also affects your License to Carry (LTC). In Texas, your LTC will be suspended upon being charged with this offense. This suspension remains in place until the case is resolved.